Library Orientation for HEC Students

Links to Databases: Find journal articles in a frequently used database.

SPC Library Online - There are several ways to search for journal articles via the SPC library databases.

Tip: Watch the How to Search for Journal Articles video under the Featured Presentations box; this short video demonstrates how to search for journal articles. Remember, after you select the SPC Library Online link, start your search by selecting one of the following tabs:

• Databases A-Z:  If you know the title of the database you want to conduct a search in, such as:
  • Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)
  • CINHAL Complete  (EBSCO)
  • Dentistry and Oral Hygiene (EBSCO)
  • Nursing and Allied Health Source (ProQuest)
  • Veterinary Science Database (OVID)
• Database by Subject: Select Health Sciences & Veterinary Technology, and choose a database. This section is a complete list of all the Health & Veterinary Sciences related databases. There is a description of the disciplines and content covered within each of the available databases.
• Journals A-Z:  If you have the citation for a journal article and you want to locate the full-text, select the Journals A-Z tab and search by the title of the journal. Watch the Journals A-Z Search video located under the Featured Presentations box for a demonstration.

How to Search for Journal Articles video: General search for journal articles.

Journals A-Z Search video: Find full-text articles from a citation.

Video Transcripts:

How to Search for Journal Articles (video transcript)

How to use Journals A-Z Search (video transcript)

Peer Review in Three Minutes: This brief video tutorial, created by a team of individuals at NCSU Libraries, provides an excellent overview of the peer review process.

CINAHL Databases - Basic Searching Tutorial

CINAHL Databases - Advanced Searching Tutorial

MEDLINE with Full Text Searching

Nursing@Ovid - Getting Started

Science Direct - Performing an Advanced Search